Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943 at 2322 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9327
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2039LT on an operation to Kiel. Over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Ribe. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Andrew Way, pilot,
Sgt Neil MacLeod, flight engineer,
Sgt James Palmer, navigator,
Sgt Ronald George Woodfield, bomb aimer,
Sgt Reginald Percival Bilham, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward George Kingm, air gunner,
Sgt William Edwin Norman, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.