Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1942 at 1608 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6088
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach on a cross-country navigation exercise. Passing over Retford, it entered a right hand spiral with the port wing ablaze. The port wing then broke away and the bomber crashed in a field and was destroyed. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Milan Roy Scansie, pilot,
Sgt Ernest William Morris, flight engineer,
F/Sgt James Brian Tomlinson,
Sgt David Barr Robinson, observer,
Sgt Raymond George Le Blanc, bomb aimer,
Sgt Jack Titterton Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Roland Percival Broadbridge, air gunner,
F/Sgt Harry Leverne Johnson, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Milan Roy Scansie, pilot,
F/Sgt James Brian Tomlinson,