Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1942 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6121
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2311LT on an operation to Hamburg. Few minutes after takeoff, while gaining height, it collided with a Vickers 417 Wellington III registered X3668 that was climbing out from RAF Bourn. Both airplanes crashed at 2330LT near Rampton and were destroyed. All seven crew members on board the Stirling were rescued while all five crew members on board the Wellington were killed.
Crew:
P/O W. Green,
F/O W. R. Butterfield,
P/O G. R. Wood,
Sgt J. A. Bond,
Sgt F. Weston,
Sgt J. N. Pollock,
Sgt R. J. Surfleet.
Crew:
P/O W. Green,
F/O W. R. Butterfield,
P/O G. R. Wood,
Sgt J. A. Bond,
Sgt F. Weston,
Sgt J. N. Pollock,
Sgt R. J. Surfleet.