Date & Time: May 30, 1943 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EF397
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 2310LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. While returning to base the following morning, it crashed in unknown circumstances 3 km north of RAF Stradishall. Six crew members were killed and an air gunner was the only survivor.
Crew:
P/O Edward Albert Norton, pilot, †
Sgt Edward George Brooke, flight engineer, †
Sgt Lionel Fairfax Furner Johns, navigator, †
Sgt William Christie Beck, wireless operator, †
F/O John Vernon Gustofson, bomb aimer, †
Sgt George Arthur Francis Johnston, air gunner, †
Sgt J. O. Bradshaw, air gunner.