Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1942 at 0342 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7584
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 1844LT on November 20 on an operation to Torino. Throughout the flight, the crew had experienced severe engine difficulties and on return poor visibility was encountered. With the fuel low, the pilot ordered his crew to bail out, after which the Stirling crashed at 0342LT some 3 km west of RAF Stradishall. The pilot was killed and six other crew members parachuted to safety.
Crew:
F/Sgt E. M. Corlett, pilot,
Sgt A. H. Bradley,
Sgt F. R. Woodger,
Sgt E. J. Wrigglesworth,
Sgt R. R. Shipley,
Sgt H. Brookfield,
Sgt G. E. Webber, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt E. M. Corlett, pilot,
Sgt A. H. Bradley,
Sgt F. R. Woodger,
Sgt E. J. Wrigglesworth,
Sgt R. R. Shipley,
Sgt H. Brookfield,
Sgt G. E. Webber, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Technical issues with the engines.