Date & Time: Nov 28, 1942 at 2229 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF399
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Oakington. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the pilot lost control of the airplane while trying to avoid a collision with another RAF Stirling. Five crew members were killed and one was seriously injured. He died two days later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Raymond Herbert John Broady, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Oswald Dibben, flight engineer,
Sgt George Trueman Jobson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Robert James McWilliam, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander McIsaac, air gunner,
Sgt Charles Thomas Rogers, air gunner.