Date & Time:
May 31, 1943 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EF365
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downha
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While engaged in a local test flight out from RAF Downham Market, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed near the airbase. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
P/O D. R. Rich, pilot,
Sgt H. Hill,
Sgt F. Fawcett,
Sgt B. Kermonde,
Sgt A. J. Hall,
Sgt J. S. McDonald,
Sgt S. H. Burrows.
Crew:
P/O D. R. Rich, pilot,
Sgt H. Hill,
Sgt F. Fawcett,
Sgt B. Kermonde,
Sgt A. J. Hall,
Sgt J. S. McDonald,
Sgt S. H. Burrows.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.