Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1942 at 1839 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK593
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 1836LT on an operation to Torino. Three minutes after takeoff, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Chevington, less than 3 km north of the airfield. All seven crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
P/O Ross G. Campbell, pilot,
F/Lt William Jack Humphries, flight engineer,
Sgt A. B. Scholey +4.
Crew:
P/O Ross G. Campbell, pilot,
Sgt A. B. Scholey +4.