Date & Time: Dec 29, 1942 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7585
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local test flight at RAF Bassingbourn. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane suffered an engine fire and crashed near the airfield. Three crew members were killed and the pilot was seriously injured. He died two days later from injuries sustained. S/L Ashill, who was accompanying the crew for air experience, was the Squadron's Padre.
Crew:
F/Lt Charles Brian Ordish, pilot,
Sgt Francis Charles Jackson, flight engineer,
S/L Denis Edward Guy Ashill, chaplain,
Lac James Douglas Hunt.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.