Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF353
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2025LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances few km northwest of Polderwijk. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O L. W. O'Hara, pilot,
Sgt L. Cowen, flight engineer,
Sgt R. J. Mumford, observer,
Sgt T. C. F. Orr, bomb aimer,
Sgt R. E. Evans, wireless operator,
F/Sgt W. E. Johnson, air gunner,
Sgt K. Forster, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O L. W. O'Hara, pilot,
Sgt R. J. Mumford, observer,
Sgt T. C. F. Orr, bomb aimer,
Sgt K. Forster, air gunner.