Date & Time: Dec 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3665
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 0950LT on an operation to Brest. Last seen over the target with smoke pouring from one engine and trying to repel a strong fighter attack. Believed to have crashed near Plouguerneau, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt John Francis Bente,
F/Sgt Raymond Exelby,
F/Sgt Clarence Phillip Goulding,
F/Lt Gilbert Gresley Heathcote,
F/Sgt William Henry O'Neill,
Sgt David Glass Penman,
F/Sgt Jack Peters,
P/O Charles Leslie Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.