Date & Time: Feb 3, 1943 at 2058 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9274
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 1815LT on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed northwest of Nijmegen. A crew was killed and seven others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Aynsley Stuart Forbes, pilot,
Sgt William Robert Lincoln Torrance, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Thomas Lax, flight engineer, †
Sgt George Arthur Howard, navigator,
Sgt Peter Herbert Ward, bomb aimer,
Sgt Edwin Burton Mossman, wireless operator,
Sgt Richardson Knox Hempseed, air gunner,
Sgt Noel Stuart Craddock, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.