Date & Time: Oct 15, 1942 at 2333 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7526
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 1950LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Lienden, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Crawford Brocket, pilot,
Sgt James Denny, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Reginald George Blair, navigator,
Sgt Mervyn James Howe, observer,
Sgt Trevor Charles Beckett Pike, wireless operator,
Sgt Francis William O'Sullivan, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Bernard Bywaters, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.