Date & Time: Aug 20, 1942 at 2358 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF338
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2015LT to lay mines in the Cadet Channel. Over Germany, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed onto houses near Goosefeld. Six crew members were killed and a seventh became PoW. On ground, four civilians were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leonard Hartley, pilot, †
Sgt Norman Podmore, observer, †
Sgt John Arthur Sharpe, flight engineer, †
P/O Isaac Charles Newell, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Colin Hervey Barrow, wireless operator, †
Sgt George Ernest Smyth Wren, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Keith Young, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.