Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7629
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 0111LT on an operation to Duisburg. It crash in unknown circumstances near Goch, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Neville Arthur Bennitt, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Sawyer, flight engineer,
P/O Gordon Lewis John, observer,
F/Lt Jack Menzies Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Noel Spalding, wireless operator,
P/O Henry William Aldridge, air gunner,
Sgt Cornelious Johannes Dupreez, air gunner.