Date & Time: Dec 16, 1942 at 2009 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn on an operation to Diepholz. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and a German fighter and crashed near Emst. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Frank Severne Millen, pilot, †
Sgt Grantley Charles George Hutton, flight engineer, †
P/O Emerson Harvey Kieswetter, observer, †
Sgt Robert Hugh McKillop, bomb aimer, †
P/O Russell Neal Holmes, wireless operator, †
P/O Hugh Ernest Hill, air gunner, †
Sgt James Frederick Perring, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.