Date & Time: Jun 3, 1941 at 0240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7430
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2250LT on June 2 on an operation to Berlin. Passing over Germany at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near the village of Dobbrikow, between Dobbrikow and Hennickendorf. Six crew members were killed and a seventh became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt James Gerard Armstrong, wireless operator, †
Sgt Donald Grant Clark, flight engineer, †
Sgt Ernest Clarke, wireless operator, †
F/O John Mitchell, pilot, †
F/Sgt Peter Bernard Eric Smith, pilot, †
F/Sgt Aidan Noel Wynne, observer, †
Sgt William Stanley Bellew.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.