Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2045LT to lay mines off the French coast. It was hit by the German Marine Flak and later crashed near Cornwood. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Geoffrey Ernest Robertson, pilot,
Sgt Peter Edward James Jenkins, flight engineer,
Sgt Dudley Howard Harris, observer,
Sgt Frank Sidney Clarke, wireless operator,
Sgt Dennis Roy Simpson, wireless operator,
Sgt Cecil Jacques Bond, air gunner,
Sgt Lawrence Henry Nicholson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.