Date & Time: May 20, 1942 at 0224 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7520
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2258LT on May 19 on an operation to Mannheim. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near the Brustem Airbase. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Hector Garrick Pilling, pilot,
P/O Ronald Arthur Bowker, pilot,
Sgt William Helliwell, flight engineer,
P/O Irvine Frank Hoidas, navigator,
Sgt William Henry Bracken, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Gerald John Patrick Kearns, wireless operator,
P/O Clifford Lewis, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.