Date & Time: Aug 16, 1942 at 0658 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3705
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 0125LT to lay mines in the Nectarines area (Frisian Islands). At 0458LT, the crew reported the Stirling was over a built up area, and asked for a course. Subsequently, the crew force landed near Loevenstein Castle, about 4 km west of Brakel. While the airplane was damaged beyond repair, all seven crew members escaped uninjured and became PoW.
Crew (7th Squadron):
Sgt John Alan Beavis Bond,
Sgt Christopher Alan Bowers,
Sgt Arthur Buckley,
Sgt Tom Roland Gough,
Sgt Anthony Richard Holman,
Sgt Stuart Cardy Orrell,
Sgt Frank Thompson.