Date & Time: Feb 14, 1943 at 2105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7638
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 1848LT on an operation to Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 2 km southwest of Boxmeer. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Graham Gow, pilot, †
Sgt Paul Thomas Cyril Oldham, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Cecil Loughlin, navigator,
Sgt Valentine Wilfred Tulley, bomb aimer,
Sgt George Samuel Steven Reynolds, wireless operator,
Sgt James Cecil Brigden, air gunner,
Sgt William Anderson Summerson, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.