Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1943 at 2305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9306
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 1859LT on an operation to Lorient. Homebound, both starboard engines failed. The order to abandon the airplane was given but only three were able to do so before the Stirling crashed on Bold Barrow Hill, west of Blandford Forum. Four crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
F/O James Stenhouse Brydon, pilot, †
F/O Norman John Hartney, †
W/O Willard Kennedy Rosenberry, †
F/Sgt William Cuthbert Morton, †
Sgt J. A. Rodger,
Sgt W. A. Hurn,
Sgt E. R. Evans, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Norman John Hartney, †
Sgt J. A. Rodger,
Sgt W. A. Hurn,
Sgt E. R. Evans, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of both starboard engines in flight.