Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1942 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF322
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 1926LT on an operation to Aachen. After takeoff, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. About 19 minutes after its departure, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near Barton Mills. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Philip Louis Hall, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Green, flight engineer,
Sgt Leo Henry Hawkins, navigator,
P/O Robert Whyte, bomb aimer,
Sgt Henry Arthur Douglas Pocock, wireless operator,
Sgt Mack William Watterworth, air gunner,
Sgt Joseph George Wilfred Beauregard, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Robert Whyte, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Loss of control in thunderstorm.