Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9163
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh on February 17 to lay mines in the Gironde estuary. While returning to base, it ran low of fuel and was abandoned by the crew who parachuted to safety. Out of control, the airplane crashed 6 km north of Alton and was destroyed. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O John Reginald Rundle, pilot, †
Sgt H. G. Claridge,
Sgt J. C. Chalmers,
Sgt L. G. Wright,
Sgt T. J. Wilson,
Sgt J. E. Flack,
Sgt H. A. Wilson, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt H. G. Claridge,
Sgt J. C. Chalmers,
Sgt L. G. Wright,
Sgt T. J. Wilson,
Sgt J. E. Flack,
Sgt H. A. Wilson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.