Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1943 at 2140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7617
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1929LT on an operation to Stuttgart. Over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Minaucourt, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Michael Edward Thwaites, pilot,
F/Sgt Charles Stewart, flight engineer,
F/Lt Frederick Denzil James Thompson, navigator,
P/O Leonard Ronald Stockwell Luton, bomb aimer,
F/O Arthur Harold Bywater, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Robert Matthew Unwin, air gunner,
F/Sgt Alexander Clift, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.