Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1942 at 0315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2035LT on August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Mesmont. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Eric Courtenay Patterson, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Hawthorn, flight engineer,
W/O Edmond William John Gilson, observer,
F/Sgt Victor George Lawrence, wireless operator,
Sgt John Outram Ludgate, air gunner,
Sgt Arthur Graham Oswin, air gunner,
Sgt Gerald Victor Payne, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.