Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1942 at 0123 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9326
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2300LT on June 11 to lay mines in the Nactarines II region. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed on a beach on Memmert Island. All eight crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Geoffrey Herbert Ransome, pilot,
F/Sgt Charles Cyril Honychurch, observer,
Sgt Leonard Charles Beagles,
Sgt Walter Dennis Horne,
Sgt Gerald David Morton,
Sgt Alan Roy Tonkin,
Sgt Stanley George Goodey, air gunner,
Sgt Alexander Ballentine, air gunner,
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Charles Beagles,
Sgt Walter Dennis Horne,
Sgt Gerald David Morton,
Sgt Alan Roy Tonkin,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.