Date & Time: Mar 27, 1943 at 2138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF317
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1940LT on an operation to Berlin. Passing south of Bremen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Melchiorshausen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Martin Lord, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Nash, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Daniel Wellington, navigator,
P/O Thomas Henry Brown, bomb aimer,
Sgt Norman Young, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert McKerrell, air gunner,
Sgt Jack Russell Oliver, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.