Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943 at 0247 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EF399
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2337LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Markelo, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth Alfred Burbidge, pilot,
Sgt George Lockey, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Walter Frederick Wilcockson, navigator,
F/Sgt Andrew James McEwin, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Donald Ernest Martin, wireless operator,
Sgt Gibson Cameron, air gunner,
Sgt Kenneth Fazackerley Shaw, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.