Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1943 at 0057 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EF347
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 1811LT on March 1st on an operation to Berlin. Shortly after midnight, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Mantgum, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Harold Stanley Howland, pilot,
Sgt Albert Leslie Hyrons, flight engineer,
Sgt George William Armer, navigator,
Sgt James Gordon Lamb, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Henry Pritchard, wireless operator,
Sgt William Alfred Martin, air gunner,
Sgt George Arthur Moss, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.