Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1942 at 0245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9355
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2101LT on September 8 on an operation to Frankfurt. It was hit by the German Flak, which caused the port inner engine to fall from its frame; the starboard outer was also damaged, and later, failed completely. On return, an emergency landing was made at 0245LT at Manston Airfield, during which the Stirling was wrecked.
Crew:
P/O C. D. Ince,
P/O C. J. Whittingham,
Sgt F. C. Fray,
P/O R. S. Pearch,
Sgt W. J. Dempster,
P/O A. F. Arnold,
Sgt W. Johnson-Biggs.
Crew:
P/O C. D. Ince,
P/O C. J. Whittingham,
Sgt F. C. Fray,
P/O R. S. Pearch,
Sgt W. J. Dempster,
P/O A. F. Arnold,
Sgt W. Johnson-Biggs.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.