Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1942 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3717
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market in the evening of August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. While returning to England the following night, it crashed upon landing at Manston Airfield. Dazzled by the Chance lights, the pilot failed to see a line of parked aircraft until it was too late to prevent a collision. The airplane was destroyed and there were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
P/O J. C. F. Du Toit, pilot,
Sgt G. A. Wishart,
Sgt I. A. Campbell,
Sgt W. V. Richardson,
Sgt R. Pool,
Sgt S. V. Reeves,
F/Sgt B. C. Bull.
Crew:
P/O J. C. F. Du Toit, pilot,
Sgt G. A. Wishart,
Sgt I. A. Campbell,
Sgt W. V. Richardson,
Sgt R. Pool,
Sgt S. V. Reeves,
F/Sgt B. C. Bull.