Date & Time: Aug 29, 1942 at 0351 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9158
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2038LT on August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. It crash landed at 0351LT at Manston Airfield colliding with parked Spitfires and finishing up against the station armory. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt R. H. Middleton,
Sgt N. Vickers,
F/Sgt H. F. Russell,
Sgt D. H. Jones,
Sgt J. W. Mackie,
F/Sgt H. W. Gough,
Sgt D. Cameron.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to engine failure, due to lack of fuel.