Date & Time: Nov 8, 1942 at 0255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK606
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 1755LT on November 7 on an operation to Genoa. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel. The crew diverted to RAF Oakington but the airplane crashed on approach in Madingley, some 5 km south of the airfield. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt L. T. Richards, pilot,
P/O M. Winfield,
Sgt J. A. Cowell,
Sgt R. Helmer,
Sgt J. E. Odendaal,
Sgt T. J. Harvey,
Sgt A. E. Clark.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.