Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0158 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3754
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2320LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. After passing the Dutch/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lugthoek. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Erroll Edward Green, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Ketchell, flight engineer, †
Sgt Tom Morris,
Sgt James Robson Mason,
Sgt Eric Leslie Hynd, wireless operator, †
Sgt Reginald Claude Williamson, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Raymond Edmund Little, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Tom Morris,
Sgt James Robson Mason,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.