Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943 at 2119 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EF330
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 1938LT on an operation to Essen. Southeast of Arnhem, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Loerbeek. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Fred Alwyn Pearson, pilot,
Sgt Victor Page, pilot,
Sgt Jack Misseldine, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Phillip Holmes Skinner, observer,
F/O Greaton Wesley Sellers, navigator,
Sgt William Hugh Clayton, wireless operator,
P/O Lionel Hubert Rogers Binning, air gunner,
W/O George William Miller, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.