Date & Time: Feb 3, 1943 at 2005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9197
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 1827LT on an operation to Hamburg. Passing over Amersfoort, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Leusden, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Denis Hedley Smith, pilot,
P/O Derek Gordon De Garis, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Frank Evans, flight engineer,
W/O William McKenzie Murdoch, observer,
F/O John Irven Mackenzie, navigator,
W/O William Obadiah Powell, wireless operator,
P/O Daniel O'Neill, air gunner,
F/Sgt Arley Henry Thiessen, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.