Date & Time: Mar 8, 1943 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9270
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1908LT on an operation to Nuremberg. While flying over north of France at an altitude of 2,800 metres, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Les Souhesmes-Rampont. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt John Patrick Trench, pilot,
F/Sgt Frank William Richard Cole, flight engineer,
F/Lt Crofton Lustleigh Selman, navigator,
P/O Lee Gordon Gosper, bomb aimer,
P/O Henry Harwood, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Peel Hudson, air gunner,
Sgt Eric Thomas Beney, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.