Date & Time: Sep 16, 1942 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7569
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2005LT on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the IJsselmeer off Lemmer. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ben Dallenger, pilot,
P/O Robert Edward Clarke, pilot,
Sgt Peter Sandison, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Donald Trevor Lamb, observer,
Sgt William James Anderson, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Hugh Crabtree, air gunner,
Sgt Harry Oldfield Goddard, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.