Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1943 at 2222 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EF329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 1819LT on an operation to Hamburg. Passing south of Bremen, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Leeste. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Charles William Valentine Pepper, pilot, †
Sgt Hugh Morris Felce, flight engineer, †
Sgt Frederick Mangleson, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Sidney Allen, bomb aimer, †
Sgt John Neville Unsworth, wireless operator, †
Sgt Alfred Victor Gordon Cridge, air gunner, †
Sgt John William Rider, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.