Date & Time: Aug 21, 1942 at 0048 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2020LT on August 20 to lay mines in the Kiel Harbor. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Langwedel, about 17 km southwest of Kiel. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Derek Vaughan Bullock, pilot,
Sgt Royston Dudley Rich, observer,
Sgt Harry Gordon Stubbs, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William Brown, wireless operator,
P/O Harry Churchill Reynolds, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Adam Sparks, air gunner,
Sgt John Henry Webb, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.