Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1942 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9185
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 1656LT to lay mines in the mouth of the Gironde River. Over Brittany, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Lambarquet. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Galbraith Michael Bullen Hyde, pilot,
Sgt Edward Eric Harrison, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Alister Godfrey Cumming, navigator, †
Sgt Edward Carl Kehl, bomb aimer, †
Sgt John Joseph Charles Sheridan, wireless operator,
Sgt Deryk Lionel Ashmead-Bartlett, air gunner,
Sgt Donald Leslie Spriggs, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.