Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1943 at 0007 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF346
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 2019LT on April 28 for mine laying duties in the Quince region. Passing over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Korsør. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Robert Seayears May, pilot,
Sgt Norman Marshall, flight engineer,
P/O William Greenhalgh Monk, navigator,
Sgt Kenneth George Horne, bomb aimer,
Sgt Leslie Hainin, wireless operator,
P/O Gerald Frederick Heathcote-Peirson, air gunner,
Sgt Basil Horace Reeve, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.