Date & Time: Sep 19, 1942 at 0036 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9351
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2005LT on September 18 on a mine laying operation in the Asparagus region. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Korsør. Six crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
P/O J. M. Steel,
Sgt T. B. Brown, †
Sgt Jack Godfrey Newman, †
Sgt R. A. Heathcote, †
Sgt S. Greenbeck, †
Sgt Thomas Charles Smith, †
Sgt E. A. J. King. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.