Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1943 at 2148 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9145
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 1845LT on an operation to Berlin. West of Hamburg, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Königreich, near Jork. A crew was killed and six others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jack Maurice Lyall, pilot,
Sgt Neville George Etherden, flight engineer,
F/O Bryan Frank Robert Hotson, navigator, †
Sgt Denis Butler Scoble, bomb aimer,
Sgt Raymond Herbert Thom, wireless operator,
Sgt James George Jack, air gunner,
Sgt James Eric Powell, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.