Date & Time: Apr 11, 1943 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9275
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Luxembourg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2327LT on April 10 on an operation to Frankfurt. It was shot down by the German Flak over Luxembourg and crashed in Koerich. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Frank Arthur Terry, pilot,
P/O Robert Harry Genisis, flight engineer,
F/O Philip Gustave R. Freberg, observer,
W/O Harold Earle Nesbitt, observer,
P/O Thomas Joseph Ryder, wireless operator,
P/O Eric Alexander Allen, air gunner,
F/Sgt Frederick Norman Barley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.