Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942 at 0159 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7533
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2228LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. Over German, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Kleinhorsten, some 38 km northwest of Oldenburg. Seven crew members were killed while the wireless operator survived and became PoW.
Crew:
W/O John Morton Burroughs Black, pilot, †
Sgt Clarence Patrick Lund, pilot, †
Sgt Frank Alfred Murphy, flight engineer, †
Sgt Frank Ebrey Lawson, observer, †
Sgt Geoffrey Ramsden Thomas, wireless operator,
Sgt Vincent Anderson, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Leonard Robert Pulling, air gunner, †
Sgt Jack Herbert White, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.