Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943 at 0135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EF348
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2338LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kessenich. Two crew members were killed, two evaded and three became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jack William Newport, pilot, †
Sgt David Stephen Percy Roberts, flight engineer,
P/O Donald Ivor Turner, navigator,
Sgt Arthur Frederick Kellett, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Mosedale, wireless operator,
Sgt John George Damboise, air gunner,
Sgt Wilfred Chalmers Macaulay, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.