Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1943 at 0158 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2100LT on April 20 on an operation to Szczecin. Passing over Denmark, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kelstrup. Seven crew members were killed while the flight engineer survived and evaded.
Crew:
F/Lt Charles Woodbine Parish, pilot, †
S/L Wilfred Albert Blake, pilot, †
Sgt Donald Victor Smith, flight engineer,
W/O James Stanley Marshall, observer, †
P/O Elmer Robert Vance, navigator, †
W/O Louis John Krulicki, wireless operator, †
Sgt Dennis Charles Farley, air gunner, †
Sgt Jack Lees, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Jack Lees, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.