Date & Time: Sep 19, 1942 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3759
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2000LT on September 18 to lay mines in the Undergrowth and Yew Tree area. Passing over the Kattegat, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Edward Land, pilot,
Sgt Robert Frederick Lowrie, flight engineer,
Sgt George Hayes, navigator,
F/Sgt William Douglas Probert, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Frank Edward Davidson, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Frederick Eldridge, air gunner,
F/Sgt Charles Robert Bee, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.